PRIVACY POLICY
 
We hope you will enjoy using the Red website (our “website”) and we want to make sure your experience is as safe and useful as possible.  Here you can find out how our website works, what data we collect from you, how we use it, conditions where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure.  By using our website you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy. 
 
RED THE CONSULTANCY EUROPE LIMITED (SC416123) (“we”, “our” and “us”) takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.  We are data controller of any personal data that you provide us. 
 
Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to enquiries@redconsult.co.uk.
 
Use of cookies
 
What are cookies?
 
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
 
What do we use cookies for?
 
We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.
We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.
 
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.
 
Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
 
In accepting our cookie policy you agree that cookies can be enabled while you use our website. In the event that you reject our cookie policy all cookies will be disabled with the exception of necessary cookies which are required for the website to run, however, these do not store or use any personal information.   
 
 
Personal information collection and use
 
 
Personal information
 
Whilst using our website, software applications or services, we may collect the following personal information about you:
 
  • Name, address, email address, bank account details, telephone number, employer; organisation;
  • your IP address and clicks on our website from your use of our online services
 
How do we collect information?
 
We collect information in two possible ways:
 
  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)
 
When you sign up for our website or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms.  All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.
 
  1. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)
 
Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.
 
Why we need this information about you
We need your information and use the information we collect about you:
  • to enable us to supply you with the services;
  • to help us with understanding more about how our website is used;
  • to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise; and
  • for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations. 
 
How long do we keep your data for?
 
We will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services to you for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.
If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our website terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.
 
Registration forms
 
We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the website registration form, to anyone.
 
Marketing
 
It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us.  If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about our activities, we will send you communications electronically. In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to enquiries@redconsult.co.uk or unsubscribe via the Candidate portal    
 
Also, all of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form.
 
Data Security
 
Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.
 
Sharing of your information
 
The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed only by our employees within the UK/EEA.
 
Transfers outside the UK and Europe
 
Your information will only be stored within the UK and EEA.
Your rights
 
We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.
With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:
  • You can verify the details you have submitted to us by contacting us at enquiries@redconsult.co.uk.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by us regarding your profile at any time.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by logging onto our candidate portal.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time. 
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time.
 
If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at enquiries@redconsult.co.uk.
 
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information.
 
Changes to our Privacy Policy
 
Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

 

Claims Executive - Engineering

Our client is looking for a Claims Executive to join... read more

HSSEQ Superintendent

We are on the lookout for a HSSEQ Superintendent for... read more

Planning & Control Manager

The Planning & Control Manager is responsible for overseeing the provision... read more